"Sculpture by the Sea"

2017

21st annual exhibition

http://sculpturebythesea.com/bondi/

Again we enjoyed the walk and seeing the interesting and special art works on show along this fabulous coastline from Bondi to Tamarama.

While no blue sky, the threatening weather made it special.

Following is our selection of the 104 "art works" on show, yes the same number as last year, 104.

The flags of the countries whose artists were represented in this year's "Sculpture by the sea"

"I put a Moon on the Table, But Has a Hole and is Lacking "

Yoshio Nitta

Japan

"Phantom Vessel II "

Virginia King

New Zealand

Two shots of

"Fragments"

by Tim Macfarlane Reid

Western Australia

"The Last Charge"

Centenary memorial to the charge of the Australian Light Horse brigade at Beesheba in Palestinia on 31 October 1917. It captures the chaos and power of cavalry at full galop. This was the last time the cavalry was used in war anywhere in the world.

Harrie Fasher

NSW

"Stagnation"

Elyssa Sykes-Smith

NSW

Nature provides

its own sculptures

as well.

"Indivisible"

Matthew Harding

Vic

 

Detail

 

"Edifice, Edify"

Ron Gomboc

WA

"Embrace"

Haruyuki Uchuida"

Japan

"Littoral Echo"

Sonia Payes

Vic

"Y Not "

Sasha Reid

Australia / New Zealnd

"Transporter"

Dale Miles

NSW

"Circle - on the Earth"

Tetsuro Yamasaki

Japan

"The Sound of Space - The Physical Ring II"

Wataru Hamasaka

Japan

"Walking Woman "

Peter Lundberg

USA

"At Last "

Song Jianshu

China

"Space"

John Petrie

NSW

"Rangerer"

Xia Hang

China

"Foci" same as in the photo above

Karl Meyer

SA

"Autumn Moon in the Sky "

Chen Wenling

China

"Interlace 2003 "

Albert Paley

USA

"Existence" (Just a loop in time)

Jorg Plickat

Germany

"Shooting Through "

Simon Rathlou

NSW

"Resonance II "

Andrew Rogers

Vic

"High Tide "

Tsukasa Nakahara

Japan

"Orb"

David Ball

NSW

"Element 0 "

Lubomer Mikle

Slovakia

"Divergent"

Johannes Pannekoek

WA

"Great Southern Noongar "

Janine McAullay Bott

WA

It had been raining

the night before

"Environment III "

Marcus Tatton

New Zealand / Tas

"Sunny Moon (2008) "

Zadok Ben - David

Israel / England

"Mr. A "

Zero Higashida

Japan

"Locus of Time 17-2 "

Takeshi Tanabe

Japan

"Bronze Age

Orest Keywan

Czech Republic / NSW

"Transfiguration Ring - Mobius XXVIII "

Mitsuo Takeuchi

Japan

"Glacier"

Michael Le Grand

ACT

"Divestment 4 "

Toni Davis

WA

"The Yearning "

Linda Bowden

Zimbabwe / NSW

"Paraphrase on the Tin Drum "

Keld Moseholm

Denmark

"Tenants"

Barbara Licha

Poland / NSW

"Trip i, Trip II "

April Pine

England / WA

"Song of the Aisors"

Jock Clutterbuck

Vic

"Are we there yet?"

Jane Gillings

NSW

"Phili"

Paul Selwood

NSW

"Sea Eagle Glyph"

G. W. Bot

ACT

"Sea Through"

Lucy Barker

NSW

"What a tasty looking Burger"

James Dive

NSW

"The big fish eats the little one"

Evi Savvaidi

Greece